EAI banner

Program

 

DAY 1 – Aug 19 (Faraday Wing Building Reception)

 

12:00-16:00

Conference registration & Orientation

DAY 2 – Aug 20 (Nelson Haden Lecture Theatre, Faraday Wing Building)
8:30 – 9:00 Registration
9:00 – 9:30 Opening Ceremony
9:30 – 10:30 Keynote Speech I: Tasos Dagiuklas

Title: Challenges and Opportunities in 5G and Beyond

10:30 – 11:30 Keynote Speech II: Jun Xu

Title: The Past and Future Impacts of Cloud Computing

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 – 13:00

Panel Discussions: RESCUE-2019: Civil Protection Volunteers Training (CiProVoT)

Panellists:

Tasos Dagiuklas; Muddesar Iqbal; Tom Hales; Richard Abbot; Ian Greatbatch; Raheela Saad

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
 
14:00 – 15:10

Tutorial I: AI as a Service

Muddesar Iqbal

15:10 – 16:20

Tutorial II: IoT Forensics: Potential Evidences in the Connected Life

Shancang Li

16:20 – 16:50 Coffee break
16:50 – 18:00

 

Tutorial III: Protection of Critical National Infrastructures

Leandros Maglaras

 

DAY 3 – Aug 21
8:30 – 9:00 Registration (Nelson Haden Lecture Theatre, Faraday Wing Building)
9:00 – 10:30 SESSION 1A (Venue)

Cloud, IoT & Edge Computing

Session Chair: Name of Chair

 

1. Accuracy-Guaranteed Event Detection via Collaborative Mobile Crowdsensing with Unreliable Users;
Liu, Tong; Wu, Wenbin; Zhu, Yanmin; Tong, Weiqin

2. A Dynamic Difficulty-Sensitive Worker Distribution Model for Crowdsourcing Quality Management;
Zheng, Miao; Cui, Lizhen; He, Wei; Guo, Wei; Lu, Xudong

3. Priority-based Optimization of I/O Isolation for Hybrid Deployed Services;

Zhang, Jiancheng; Li, Youhuizi; Zhou, Li; Ren, Zujie; Wan, Jian; Wang, Yuan

4. Optimal Device Management Service Selection in Internet-of-Things;
Li, Weiling; Xia, Yunni; Zheng, Wanbo; Chen, Peng; Lee, Jia; Li, Yawen

5. A Dynamic Planning Framework for QoS-based Mobile Service Composition under Cloud-Edge Hybrid Environments;
Gao, Honghao; Huang, Wanqiu; Zou, Qiming; Yang, Xiaoxian

6. A Security Framework to Protect Edge Supported Software Defined Internet of Things Infrastructure;
Rafique, Wajid; Dou, Wanchun; Sarwar, Nadeem; Khan, Maqbool

SESSION 1B (Venue)

Data Analysis & Recommendation

Session Chair: Name of Chair

 

1. SMART: A Service-oriented Statistical Analysis  Framework on Spatio-temporal Big Data(Short);
Zhou, Jie; Ding, Weilong; Zhao, Zhuofeng; Li, Han

2. Extracting Topics from Semi-structured Data for Enhancing Enterprise Knowledge Graphs;
Abolhassani, Neda; Ramaswamy, Lakshmish

3. Collaborative Contextual Combinatorial Cascading  Thompson Sampling;
Zhu, Zhenyu; Huang, Liusheng; Xu, Hongli
4. Multi-Label Recommendation of Web Services with the Combination of Deep Neural Networks;
Gan, Yanglan; Xiang, Yang; Zou, Guobing; Miao, Huaikou; Zhang, Bofeng

5. An Approach for Item Recommendation Using Deep Neural Network combined with the Bayesian Personalized Ranking;
Bi, Zhongqin; Zhou, Siming; Yang, Xiaoxian; Zhou, Ping; Wu, Jiale

6. Itinerary Recommendation for User Groups in Temporary Social Network;

Xia, Jing; Li, Yu; Yin, Yuyu

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00 Keynote Speech III (Nelson Haden Lecture Theatre)

Niki Trigoni

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch (Venue)
13:00 – 15:00 SESSION 2A (Venue)

Collaborative IoT and Services Applications

Session Chair: Name of Chair

 

1. An Integrated and Intelligent Dental Healthcare System with Mobile Services;
Xu, Yueshen; Lu, Yi; Li, Rui; Niu, Lin; Du, Wenzhi; An, Ni; Liu, Yaning; Liu, Xinyi; Jiang, Yan; Li, Zhenhua; Guo, Jin; Wang, Xiangdong

2. An Edge Computing-based Framework for Marine Fishery Vessels Monitoring Systems;
Zhu, Fengwei; Ren, Yongjian; Huang, Jie; Wan, Jian; Zhang, Hong

3. A Mobile and Web-based Approach for Targeted and Proactive Participatory Sensing;
Hashemi Tonekaboni, Navid; Ramaswamy, Lakshmish; Sachdev, Sakshi

4. Forecasting Long-term Call Traffic based on Seasonal Dependencies;
Longchun, Cao; Kui, Ma; Bin, Cao; Jing, Fan

5. Attention-based Bilinear Joint Learning Framework for Entity Linking;
Cao, Min; Wang, Penglong; Gao, Honghao; Shi, Jiangang; Tao, Yuan; Zhang, Weilin

6. Collaborative Computing of Urban Built-up Area Identification from Remote Sensing Image;
Li, Chengfan; Liu, Lan; Lei, Yongmei; Sun, Xiankun; Zhao, Junjuan

7. A Collaborative Anomaly Detection Approach of Marine Vessel Trajectory(Short);
Huang, Zejun; Wan, Jian; Huang, Jie; Jia, Gangyong; Zhang, Wei

8. Classification of skin lesions based on data collaboration under imbalance dataset;
Ji, Weijia; Cai, Lizhi; Chen, Mingang; Wang, Naiqi

SESSION 2B (Venue)

Artificial Intelligence

Session Chair: Name of Chair

 

1. A next location predicting approach based on a recurrent neural network and self-attention;
Zeng, Jun; He, Xin; Tang, RanHao; Wen, HaoJun

2. A Food Dish Image Generation Framework Based on Progressive Growing GANs;
Wang, Su; Gao, Honghao; Zhu, Yonghua; Zhang, Weilin; Chen, Yihai

3. Integration of Machine Learning Techniques as Auxiliary Diagnosis of Inherited Metabolic Disorders: Promising Experience with Newborn Screening Data;
Lin, Bo; Yin, Jianwei; Shu, Qiang; Deng, Shuiguang; Li, Ying; Jiang, Pingping; Yang, Rulai; Pu, Calton

4. Detecting Algorithmically Generated Domains with An LSTM Language Model;
Yuan, Dunsheng; Xiong, Ying; Zang, Tianning; Huang, Ji

5. Positive-Unlabeled Learning for Sentiment Analysis with Adversarial Training; Xu, Yueshen;
Li, Lei; Huang, Jianbin; Yin, Yuyu; Shao, Wei; Mai, Zhida; Hei, Lei

6. CNASV: A Convolutional Neural Architecture Search-Train Prototype for Computer Vision Task;
Zhou, Tianbao; Weng, Yu; Yang, Guosheng

7. Web Services Classification with topical attention based Bi-LSTM;
Cao, Yingcheng; Liu, Jianxun; Cao, Buqing; Shi, Min; Wen, Yiping; Peng, Zhenlian

8. Relation Extraction toward Patent Domain based on Keyword Strategy and Attention+Bi_LSTM Model(Short);
Lv, Xueqiang; Lv, Xiangru; You, Xindong; Dong, Zhian

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30

 

SESSION 3A (Venue)

Security and Trustworthy

Session Chair: Name of Chair

 

1. Application and Implementation of Multivariate Public Key Cryptosystem in Blockchain(Short);
Shen, Ruping; Xiang, Hong; Zhang, Xin; Cai, Bin; Xiang, Tao

2. Secure Sharing Model Based On Block Chain in  Medical Cloud (Short);
Feng, Tao; Jiao, Ying

3. A Smart Topology Construction Method for Anti-tracking Network based on the Neural Network;
Tian, Changbo; Zhang, YongZheng; Yin, Tao; Tuo, Yupeng; Ge, Ruihai

4. Context-Aware Point-of-Interest Recommendation Algorithm with Interpretability;
Zhang, Guoming; Qi, Lianyong; Zhang, Xuyun; Xu, Xiaolong; Dou, Wanchun

SESSION 3B (Venue)

Software Development

Session Chair: Name of Chair

 

1. Predicting the Fixer of Software Bugs via a Collaborative Multiplex Network: Two Case Studies ;

Ma, Yutao; Huang, Jinxiao

2. Maintainable Software Solution Development using Collaboration between Architecture and Requirements in Heterogeneous IoT Paradigm(Short);
Rafique, Wajid; Dou, Wanchun; Khan, Maqbool

3. Type-based Modelling and Collaborative Programming for Control-Oriented Systems(Short);
Ma, Weidong; Luo, Zhaohui

4. Predicting Traffic Flow Based on Encoder-Decoder Framework ;
Zheng, Xiaosen; Yang, Zikun; Liu, Liwen; Kuang, Li

16:30 – 17:30

 

SESSION 4A (Venue)

Algorithm, Network and Testbed

Session Chair: Name of Chair

1. An Influence Maximization Algorithm Based on Real-time and De-superimposed Diffusibility;
Ren, Yue; Zhang, Xinyuan; Xia, Liting; Lin, Yongze; Zhao, Yue; Li, Weimin

2. Detecting Overlapping Communities of Nodes with Multiple Attributes from Heterogeneous Networks;
Taha, Kamal; Yoo, Paul

3. Dynamical rating prediction with topic words of reviews: a hierarchical analysis approach;
Zhang, Huibing; Zhong, Hao; Yang, Qing; Jia, Fei; Zhou, Ya; Pan, Fang

4. NTS: A Scalable Virtual Testbed Architecture with Dynamic Scheduling and Backpressure;
Zhong, Youbing; Zhou, Zhou; Li, Da; He, Wenliang; Zheng, Chao; Liu, Qingyun; Guo, Li

SESSION 4B (Venue)

Collaborative Applications for Recognition and Classification

Session Chair: Name of Chair

1. GeoCET: Accurate IP Geolocation via Constraint-based Elliptical Trajectories;
Du, Fei; Bao, Xiuguo; Zhang, Yongzheng; Yang, Huanhuan

2. Wi-Fi Imaging Based Segmentation and Recognition of Continuous Activity;
Zi, Yang; Xi, Wei; Zhu, Li; Yu, Fan; Zhao, Kun; Wang, Zhi

3. Covering Diversification and Fairness for Better Recommendation(Short);
Yang, Qing; Han, Li; Zhou, Ya; Liu, Shaobing; Zhang, Jingwei; Bi, Zhongqin; Pan, Fang

4. Towards Efficient Pairwise Ranking for Service Using Multidimensional Classification ;

Yuan, Yingying; Huang, Jiwei; Zhu, Yeping; Hu, Yufei

19:15 – 22:15 Gala Dinner

 

DAY 4 – Aug 22 (Venue)
8:30 – 9:00 Registration (Nelson Haden Lecture Theatre)
9:00 – 10:00 SESSION 5: Smart Transportation

Session Chair: Name of Chair

1. Intelligent-prediction Model of Safety-risk for CBTC System by Deep Neural Network ;
Zhang, Yan; Liu, Jing; Sun, Junfeng; Chen, Xiang; Zhou, Tingliang

2. A Platform Service for Passenger Volume Analysis on Massive Smart Card Data in Public Transportation Domain;
Ding, Weilong; Wang, Zhe; Zhao, Zhuofeng

3. Reliable Collaborative Semi-Infrastructure Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communication for Local File Sharing;
Mokhtar, Bassem; Azab, Mohamed; Fathalla, Efat; M. Ghourab, Esraa; Magdy, Mohamed; Eltoweissy, Mohamed

4. An Efficient Mutual Authentication Framework with Conditional Privacy Protection in VANET;
Wang, Ying; Hu, Jing; Li, Xiaohong; Feng, Zhiyong

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00 SESSION 6: Workshops SITN, WCCA

Session Chair: Thomas Tan & Ying Zhang

1. Lightweight Computation to Robust Cloud Infrastructure for Future Technologies;

Shahzadi, Sonia; Iqbal, Muddesar; Wang, Xinheng; Ubakanma, George; Dagiuklas , Tasos; and Tchernykh, Andrei

2. Evaluation of Underlying Switching Mechanism for Future Networks with P4 and SDN;
Fernando, Omesh; Xiao, Hannan; Che, Xianhui

3. A Novel Feature-selection Approach Based on Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm for Intrusion Detection Systems;
Wang, Jianzhen; Jin, Yan

4. Multiuser Detection using Hybrid ARQ with Incremental Redundancy in Overloaded MIMO Systems;
Kashif, Muhammad; Ullah, Zakir; Iqbal, Muddesar; Musavian, Leila; Wang, Xinheng; Mumtaz, Shahid; Sarwar, Sohail; ul Qayyum, Zia; Safyan, M

5. Quantum Based Networks: Analysis of Quantum Teleportation Protocol and Entanglement Swapping;
Kandwal, Preeti; Spring, WilliamJoseph; Xiao, Hannan

6. A Decentralized and Anonymous Data Transaction Scheme Based on Blockchain and Zero-knowledge Proof in Vehicle Networking;
Wei Ou

 

EAI Institutional Members